QUESTION

i lost my job after 25 years becuase i was seriously injured at my second job of 6 years

Asked on Dec 21st, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
i was a supervisore for a pizza shop 25 years. i broke my left hand and tore my right rotator completly. After 12 weeks my job left me a voice mail and asaid i was a liability and not to return. No further phone calls were made to me or returned after i called. 25 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sharon Adams
Did this injury happen at work?  If so, you probably have a claim for workers' compensation retaliation.  Also, you may wish to explore claims based upon disability discrimination under the American's with Disabilities Act and FMLA retaliation.  
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters