QUESTION

I made a comment online about a person involved in a defamation case and my comment is being subpeaned...what does that mean? Am I in trouble?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
Should I contact an attorney? Am I being sued? Why would they want my name and address?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is impossible to express a view, from the limited facts you have posted, why this party wants your information. As a general matter, if you repeat a defamatory remark, you may be sued. It is unclear what your "remark" was about and whether it might be deemed defamatory.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 3:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters