QUESTION

I made a personal business loan for 100k. The note has come due and is already almost 2 weeks late. How do I begin swift legal action?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I have a promissory note and copy of certified bank check. I don't want to delay legal action. What type of attorney is best to handle this type of case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
A commercial litigator.  Suit is in Supreme Court.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters