QUESTION

I made a personal loan of $4,000.00 to a contractor back in Sept. 2016. He signed an agreement to pay me $500 a month. All I get is broken promises.

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Made a personal loan to a contractor for $4,000 in 9/16. He signed an agreement to pay me back $500 a month until it's paid off. He's now three months behind in payments. All I receive is broken promises and lies.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Of course you do! Thats what you signed up for. You don't think that person would beg you to loan them money if they had the credit score and credit worthiness to get a normal bank loan or use thier own credit to run thier business right? You should have seen this coming a mile away. No you have to decide whether you spend more money on a lawyer to sue him to try collect the money - assuming he has any left. 
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 10:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters