QUESTION

I may have to sue the marine thar we keep our boat in for overcharging and lack of repairs and services..class action and no cost to us

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2021 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Over the 7 1/2 years we have been at this marine there has been a lack of security, maintenence and the lack of prestige that was offered to us by the previous dock master. We have wooden docks on this side of the marina with approximately 96 slips. We have loose boards with screws sticking up and people are stepping on. Call to have fixed and they might get out to fix in two or three weeks after we call again. We have no security which we are paying for every mount.no security guard and gates not closing or locking properly with stranger's on our docks all the time and some of those people getting on our boats without permission.and amenities are scarce... now I've heard rumors that they will be raising our went by $4.00 a ft per month. This is an extra 120.00 per month for our 35 ft boat. Bigger boats are considerably more. Most of the boaters came here because they could not afford or didn't want to pay more. I strongly believe that a 4.00 per foot per boat hike is to mu
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
THere is no law suit here. The remedy is to slip your boat elsewhere, at a cheaper place if you can find one, at a better one the same. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2021 at 2:14 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters