QUESTION

I met a guy on eHarmoney. We went out on a date and we shared multiple drinks (e.g. He wanted to buy a sample of 40 microbrews and he would try it.

Asked on Nov 29th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
Then, he would have me drink after him). At the end of the night he told me he is HIV+. Since that time I have been emotionally unstable (panic attacks). I feel that it is his responsibility to disclose his HIV status before sharing drinks. I have now had to seek professional help for panic attacks, HIV testing and now have to take Travuda, an HIV prophylactic medication that makes me sick. I may have to miss work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Your first concern is your health.  Once you are stable health wise you should consider consutling an attorney to discuss your case in detail.  It is likely that your date has some liablility for harming you.  However, once you obtain a judgment will you be able to collect on it?
Answered on Nov 30th, 2014 at 3:43 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters