QUESTION

i met with judge regarding a final judgement on a small claims matter. I got the Judgement friday in the mail.. how do i collect on it

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
so after 8 visits to the court, i finally ended up with a hearing with a judge on a small claims matter for the purposes of getting a final judgement..after my meeting, the clerk came out and said the judgement would be mailed to me..something came in the mail, i guess that's it. but now i guess theres something else i have to do with it to be able to use it to collect on the debt and am wondering what that might be..thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Now is where you realize that you may havejust wasted a huge amount of time tilting at windmills. You will now likley have the fun procees of trying to find a collection lawyer who will take a "one off" case presumably against in individual. 
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 5:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters