QUESTION

I missed my court hearing for petition to change name, is there anything I can do?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2015 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Hello. I have missed a court hearing on accident, I had it marked for the 28th of October when it was the 21st, it has only been one week can I do anything? I'm very upset because I paid over $300 to publish in the newspaper about my name change is my case dismissed is there anyway I can get this money back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Go to court and check in the file room.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2015 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters