QUESTION

I moved down to Florida from New York. Asked to get my medical records. They want a fee for copies of my records. But I don't want copies, I want my r

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
records. I was told my records belong to the doctor. Do my records belong to me or my doctor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The doctor. And they can ask for a reasonable fee for copies.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters