QUESTION

I NEED AN ATTORNEY TO HANDLE A CIVIL MATTER. ALLMY PROPERTY WAS STOLEN AND I HAVE FOUND OUT WHERE THE STORAGE IS LOCATED. PROBABLY NEED AN INJUNCTION.

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I HAD A CCASE PENDING IN BOULDER CO. AND I HAD TO GO GIVE THEM 7 MO. BEFORE MY INCARCERATION, I HAD A ROOMMATE WHO OFFERED TO TAKE CARE OF EVERYTHING UNTIL I RETURNED. I WAS RELEASED 7/11/2013, AND WHEN I RETURNED TO THE RESIDENCE HE HAD TAKEN EVERYTHING I OWN, INCUDING A VEHICLE, AND 3 SMALL DOGS. I FILED A POLICE REPORT BUT THEY DON'T SEEM TO INTERESTED. I FOUND OUT WHERE THE STORAGE IS LOCATED, AND IT IS BEHIND 2 MONTHS. WHAT CAN I DO??? PLEASE HELP!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Did you have any kind of written agreement with your roomate about him taking care of your possessions during your incarceration? Whether you do or not, you may have a claim against him for conversion (the civil version of theft). To get your possessions from the storage facility, you'd need to make sure to explain the situation to them so that they do not put your unit up for auction to the public. Make sure they know the items within the storage rightfully belong to you, were effectively stolen by your roommate during their absence, and therefore illegally placed into storage without your knowledge or consent. 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters