QUESTION

I need help regarding my home which was taken from me. I have an attorney for 9 months and all he has done is sent 1 letter out on my behalf

Asked on May 07th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiance and I were living In my home. Unfortunately I got cancer 2 times and had an accident which left me partially paralyzed. My fiance and his brother told me I should short sale the house to his brother so I would not lose it in foreclosure. I was going thru lung cancer and didn't know what to do. They said if I short sealed it to his brother he and I would basically own the home 50/50 but it would be in the brothers name and I would never have to worry again. I was very ill so I did it. approximately 1-1/2 years later my fiance threw me out of my home and moved another woman in. I originally bought the home. I lived in the home for 2 years before he moved in. He didn't even own a pillow when he moved in with me and now he has my home and I have nothing. Can you help. The lawyer I have been using never returns my calls and has done nothing to help in 9 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The lawyer is not being super responsive because you are likely not paying him at a value for that and it sounds like the legal defense you havepaid for is simply to buy time due to the presence of the lawyer not his actual legal work effort. Obviously, if you are unhappy with the lawyers work effort you can always hire a new one an do what you think needs to be done, as long you can support the expense. 
Answered on May 10th, 2017 at 8:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters