QUESTION

I need my ex-wife to pay me my part of the house per our divorce agreement. She's now refusing to do so. What kind of attorney can help? Dr. Gomez

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I agreed to wait until my youngest son was 19 years old. He's now 20, almost 21 and she is now saying I "agreed" to wait until both kids are fully independent. In the meantime she keeps charging me "child support" for my kids (20 and 22) and deducting that from my balance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to hire a family law lawyer and do so ASAP. 
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 10:42 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters