QUESTION

I need to contact a company offering services of filing agent

Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I need to file my answer to a complaint in the Supreme Court of the State of New York, New York County and I have been told that there are companies that do provide the service of actually filing court documents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unfortunately, you are misinformed. Only lawyers can draft and file litigation documents. If you have drafted the documents you want to file yourself, you do not need a third party to file -- you simply mail the documents to your opponent and to the court clerk.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters