QUESTION

I need to find out what kind of attorney to contact regarding my situation. I have been trying to figure this out and I am having no luck. Help please

Asked on May 01st, 2017 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I have been trying to locate an attorney it is willing to handle this or can at least refer me to an attorney that can and I am having no luck so far. Before I briefly explain my situation I would like to say that all of the footwork as far as getting the 100% proof is already done. One of the Big Kahuna's from this company has actually called me and apologized himself and said he was in total shock when he heard the recording and heard what one of their own technicians had done to me. And even when is far as giving me his direct number and telling me I can call him if I ever need anything. I called there 24 hour technical support troubleshooting number so they could help me troubleshoot my phone. Instead of him troubleshooting my phone he took advantage and went through my photo gallery, opened up my 382 emails and was watching me through my camera on my phone as he was asking me to show him my body. All of this has been proven. I have police report#, ref report# from company
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
It seems to me that you may be able to make a case under the Unruh Civil Rights Act.  See below: References are to California Civil Code   Civil Code section 52(a) provides: "Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6, is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any attorney's fees that may be determined by the court in addition hereto, suffered by any person denied the rights provided in Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6." Your entitled to three times damages under the Act and also attorney fees. You may also want to contact the California Dept. of Fair Employment and HJousing (800) 884-1684 and see if they will take a complaint. For your information the Act also specifically prohibits sexual harasszment by a business. Damages can be tricky in this case unless you have had some treatment for emotional distress or evidence of emotoionbal distress....any questions let me know..Stephan Math Esq, smesq1@aol.com  
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters