QUESTION

I need to know if I sold a vehicle to a family member they paid it late repeatedly had no insurance wrecked the car and had no license what can be don

Asked on Dec 21st, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
This person is threatening to file a civil suite for all the payments she made
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If she files suit, you would have a good defense based on the facts you've stated. Her payments probably correspond with her use of the vehicle so she would have a hard time proving that she has a valid claim against you. On the other hand, you probably have valid claims against her for the wreck and interest on the late payments, depending on the agreement you had with her.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2016 at 11:55 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters