QUESTION

I need to resolve a civil case in which I was scammed by a supposed pet rescue.

Asked on May 19th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We were charged a $250 adoption fee that included her shots, microchip, and spaying that was scheduled for the following month. Her shot records are fake and I have papers from the animal clinic stating so, because they fraudulently used their logo (this is the rescue's second time doing this with the animal clinic) Her microchip, if it even exists, is not registered with anyone. They gave us a sticker that has a microchip number on it that should be registered under the rescue and us. The day before her spay appointment, I called the animal hospital where the appointment was scheduled, and they said they did not have any surgeries scheduled for that day. My bank will not refund my money, the police will not help, so we are out $250 PLUS the costs to get these things actually done for her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can represent yourself in filing a small claims action against the pet rescue.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters