QUESTION

I need to sue my ex-boyfriend for a large amount of money.

Asked on Jul 30th, 2024 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My ex-boyfriend owes me a large sum of money and he just told me that he is going to focus on something else rather than paying me back (he already started payments, as we have already had a payment plan set up). So, we tried to settle this out of court, but now he is truly treating paying the money he owes me back as an option and I can no longer make accommodations for this irresponsible behavior.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Did he sign a Promissory Note or any other document(s) you can rely upon?   Jack
Answered on Jul 31st, 2024 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters