QUESTION

I need to take medical and legal custody of my 29 yr old daughter who lives with me. What kind of lawyer do I need help from or were do I start?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Daughter is on SS and SSI. Medicines tend to send her to the deep end. She needs to be able to care for her self. Some days she can and others she can not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need an attorney who specializes in disability planning and related litigation. These are often lawyers who practice estate litigation, because they deal with similar issues.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters