QUESTION

I obtained a printout of all deputies calls to my house. Some were: baker act, others read civil or domestic.What's the difference?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2021 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Renter was served summons by sheriff fir unlawful detainer ; he didn't pay rent. He became abusive and had to be baker acted. Deputies records also show civil and domestic calls to house. What's the difference between the two?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
What is the need for the distinction? 
Answered on Jun 07th, 2021 at 1:27 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to tell without details. You'll have to contact the proper law enforcement agency for that. They can give you the details. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2021 at 12:49 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters