QUESTION

I owe $5,000,and have been notified by computer that there is a case,docket and arrest number.Want to make $25.00 payment but do not have contact phon

Asked on Mar 15th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Your "notification" sounds like a scam.  Why would there be an arrest just because you owe money?  Unless the debt arose out of a penalty imposed in connection with a criminal proceeding, it would be a civil matter, not a criminal one.  Check it out with the court where the case was supposedly pending.  If there is a judgment, you should be able to get the name and contact information for the plaintiff's attorney, and can contact that person to discuss paying down the judgment.  I warn you, however, that this contact may result in renewed collection efforts against you once the attorney knows where you are.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2017 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters