QUESTION

i owe a large sum of money on a promissory note can my v.a. benefits be garnished

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It is my understanding that VA benefits can only be garnished if you were over paid VA benefits and owe partial payment back to the VA.  I think they may also be able to garnish those benefits if you owe outstanding federal income taxes.  But not with a promissory note or other lien.  
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters