QUESTION

I owe a supplier $30,000 & I have no money. They are suing me. What could happen?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The debt was created over the span of 10 years. Should I file bankruptcy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you have a defense to owing the money, hire a civil litigation lawyer to defend you on the lawsuit. If there is no defense and you legitimately owe it, but have no financial ability to pay it if pay a lawyer to help you fight it, you need to contact a bankruptcy lawyer to see what your options might be with considering for filing a bankruptcy petition to discharge the debt.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2016 at 5:19 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters