QUESTION

I owe restitution from '05 for a destruction of property under $1000. If they got rid of the property that was "destroyed" (a fence) do I Still owe?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Wyoming
More details to this question:
It was a fence that I hit with my vehicle, they never fixed it, instead they just tore down the whole fence. this was 9 years ago and I am curious if I owe the initial fee for the fence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
What the owners decided to do with the fence has nothing to do with what you owe.  If you cause $500 damage to my car, you would owe me $500, whether I used the money to repair the car or left it in the same condition, or junked it.  However, you do not state either that you were sued for the damage, or that you agreed to pay for it.  While I am not familiar with Wyoming law, after 9 years, I'd be very surprised if the statute of limitations on the property owners' claim against you had not expired.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters