QUESTION

I own a car that I let my GF at the time use. She is now my ex GF and I am trying to get the car back. It's all in my name

Asked on Feb 04th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I am curious how I go about getting a car I was letting an Ex girlfriend use. The vehicle is in my name, i paid it out right and everything. She is trying to get me to give the title over to her fully. How can I get this car from her? She has the keys and car. The kicker is a signed a sheet of paper saying I would give her the car. It's not a court document, just a notepad sheet that I signed like over a year ago. Does that mean I have to give her the vehicle? What are my options
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to spend the money to hire a company to repossession the car and then get it re-keyed when you get it back and use a steering wheel lock so she cant take it back. She may have a right to sue you if you signed something giving her the car, but that can be dealth with later. 
Answered on Feb 11th, 2020 at 7:42 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters