QUESTION

I own a condo... the hoa owns the roof. It has failed and leaks and they have failed to fix it so I am in limbo to get mold and repairs on the inside

Asked on Mar 20th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
Roof is failed. Mold and ceiling damage are waiting for repairs while the hoa "gets bids" for a new roof and "wait on a repair guy". Do i need a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear of your problems. You can wait, and see what the HOA does, or you can be proactive and get moving forward. That is your choice. If you do want to move forward, hiring an attorney may be the best thing to do. The attorney can review the HOA agreement, look for coverage by the HOA insurer for your damages, and the like. These are factual issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office.
 David R. Hartwig
801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters