QUESTION

I own an appliance repair service in inverness today after we had ordered a control board for a customer they refused to pay . is this theft of servi

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
my tech installed the new board and customer advised him he is not paying and called the suntner co. sheriff to escort my tech out. What legal action can I take to get paid my business money of 272.54
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is simply a poor business model and you likely have no finaincially practical means of collecting. If this is a rare occurance its a cost of doing business. If its a common one you need to address this by changing policies such as having customer pay in advance for ordering parts or securing payments with credit cards, etc. You should also talk to a lawyer about having your paperwork changed from a simply invoice to some other structure or terms where you might collect legal fees for suing etc. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 6:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters