QUESTION

I own condo.Neighbor calls 911 states smoke from my unit.Door was broken dow by FD. Condo assoc. replaces door/sends me $1500 bill.Who pays?No smoke.

Asked on Apr 04th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was not home. There was no smoke or fire to warrant breaking down door. Condo assoc. replaced the door without my knowledge and sends me the bill.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I would contend the condo association is on the hook for the bill, not you, unless you caused a different issue that could have causal connection with the destruction of the door.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2018 at 8:30 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters