QUESTION

I plan on filing against a company do I file it under the corporation they have tge same name.

Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Rockville, MD at The Tobin Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
File under the corporate name by which they are registered in the state of their formation. In the case of a corporation formed in Maryland or qualified to transact business in Maryland, the necessary information of the proper corporate name and on whom to serve process can be obtained from the Department of Assessments and Taxation (SDAT).
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters