QUESTION

I plead not guilty to loud party complaint. Should I get a lawyer for trial?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I attended a house party last year that had a DJ and so was relatively loud. As I was leaving the party, the cops showed up. They asked for my ID (I was compliant and respectful at all times) and they gave me a "loud party" ticket. The house party wasn't mine and I didn't live in that house. (My ID even shows that I live in another town.) I wasn't being loud either. I plead not guilty today and so it will go to trial. I will be notified of date in the mail. Max fine is $1600. I have a clean record and never went to court for anything before. Also when I talked to the prosecutor, he said that being present at the party is enough for me to be found guilty so if I just plead guilty I would get maybe a $300 fine. When I went in front of the judge I plead guilty. However he asked questions like "Were you throwing the party?" and "Were you being loud?" My answer to both were "No" and so the judge said that I cannot plead guilty based on these answers and now the case is going for trial.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you tried to plead guilty - its because you were admitting to be loud.  Then when asked if you were loud you contradicted yourself and said no.  You needed to say I must have been because people complained or something similar.  You can't say I plead guilty and then when you are aksed if you did it say no.  You need to try to re-enter your guilty plea just to being loud, or go to trial and see what happens.  It does not seem like you would need a lawyer to represent you if it is munipcal court.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 5:30 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is always a good idea to be represented by counsel in any criminal matter. If you are certain that your maximum exposure is $1,600, then it will be difficult for you find legal representation that comes at a reasonable cost relative to that amount.  When in doubt, get a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters