QUESTION

I punched a guy in the mouth have simple assault charge, I plan to plead guilty what can I expect in average settlement costs in civil suit in PA

Asked on Apr 05th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends largely on how badly he was injured. If he wasn't hurt at all, probably no recovery. If you broke his jaw, probably his medical expenses, plus 1-4 times the amount of his medical expenses in pain and suffering recovery. However, this is a very rough way to estimate.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2015 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters