QUESTION

I purchased a car as is and was promised a two week turnaround for minimal repairs it's going on 2 months no car, no parts, nothing can I sue ?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
He also refuses to provide the VIN that isn't legible on the copy he gave me due to the copy machine. The salesman did this transaction of $2500 outside of business hours he also didn't sign nor date the agreement form we signed. He tried to take advantage of a young family and he lost their credibility I would just like my money back even though they state it's non refundable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The problem here is the financial issues. While this may run afoul of things like FLa. Stat. 501.976, the expense of such litigation over a $2,500.00 vehicle is simply not cost effective. You can try making a complaint with the Florida DMV, or the Attorney General, but as a rule, they will view this as an individual contract issue and tell you to hire a civil lawyer. In the future, you need to be more discriminating about what you spend your money on and if the only car you can afford is a $2,500.00 car, that you cant afford to fix on your own, unfortunately, you really need to rethink your ability to afford a car in the first place and redirect your finances and living circumstances around that fact. 
Answered on Apr 26th, 2017 at 3:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters