QUESTION

i purchased a pistol for my boyfriend and he just passed last month am i entitled to get it back even though it's registered in his name

Asked on Feb 26th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
If it was a gift it is part of his estate and should be disposed of according to his Last Will or the intestate laws of Arkansas. The fact that it is registered in his name suggests that it was gifted to him but is otherwise irrelevant.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters