QUESTION

I purchased a vehicle from a used car lot a little more than 30 day ago. My deal was financed with Quality Acceptance Financial.

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
I still owed the dealer a balance on my deposit but, due to unexpected hospitalization requested an extension on the balance. The dealership repossessed my vehicle after financing was complete. Can they do this? Can the dealership resell the vehicle? I''m due to make my first car payment in 3 days. Please help me. This dealership is doing this to a lot of people.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The answer is that if you did not complete your financial obligations under the vehicle that the dealership is most likely within its rights to repossess the vehicle.  Your question states that that "financing was complete", which is unclear whether it means that the dealership had been paid in full by the lender or whether the documentation was complete but funding had not yet occurred.  Because these issues are very fact specific, you should consult with counsel who can assist you in determining your best course of action.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters