QUESTION

I received a criminal infraction appeal and the letter from the court said it is not necessary to show up for oral argument. Does it help if I do show

Asked on Mar 07th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
The answer is definitely "Yes!"  Even if you don't have a prayer, dress nicely, always call the judge "Your Honor" and give the best story you can.  Consulting a lawyer as far in advance of the hearing as possible could very well help.  Good luck.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters