QUESTION

I received a summons regarding a civil matter. It was filed on Nov 26 , says i have to respond on a legal form?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2019 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
We ( my daughter and I)are being sued by my niece over a personal loan fir $30,000. No notirized paperwork. But the summons says I have 30 calendar days to file some kind of legal form. Do want to pursue this and the court date is in May. I do not want to miss my change to appear?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you're asking if you want to pursue this, assuming that you were properly served you don't have a choice.  If you don't respond a default judgment will be entered against you which (again assuming that you were validly served) you will not be able to overturn.  Presumably you received a complaint with the summons; you need to answer the complaint within the allowed time.  In general, that means filing a document in which you admit or deny the allegations of the complaint (or you can say you don't know whether a particular allegation is true), and set forth any affirmative defenses and/or counterclaims you may have against the plaintiff.  You may want to consult an attorney; if you can't afford one, the clerk of the court may be able to help you, or at least refer you to some pro bono help in your area.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2019 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters