QUESTION

I recently stayed at a motel here in San Antonio, Texas. A man walked into the room and robbed us at gunpoint can I sue the motel

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
Me, my boyfriend, and my son rented a room for the night and around 2am a man entered the room he hit my son on the mouth with the gun, he kicked my boyfriend in the face and stomped on his head, he grabbed my hair and put the gun to my head, and robbed us at gunpoint after he left the room my boyfriend searched for the motel phone but there wasn't 1 in the room we stayed in so we ran out of the room to a store close by and asked a lady to call 911 for us. The officer that showed up and took our statement went to the motel office to look at the video and was told by a worker at the motel that they do have camera's on the property but they were unable to review the video
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Take pictures of the injuries of the assault and contact counsel. Do not give any statement to the motel if they call. You may have a case
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2017 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters