QUESTION

I rehomed my two german shorthair pointers to this man and his wife back in sept. In Nov 150 animals were taken off his property and he is facing 35

Asked on May 17th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Minnesota
More details to this question:
counts of animal abuse and neglect. I have found one of them and is happy living with his new family. The other can not be accounted for. My intentions arent to get them back just need piece of mind he is alive and well. I would not of rehomed my animals to this man if he would of allowed me to view the conditions my dogs would be living in , instead he neglected and abused them. Fed them raw infested deer and cow meat, there is a criminal trial set in october. Now do I have a case for breech of contract, animal neglect/abuse and emtional distress....phyclogical pain not know where my one dog is. I gave him their akac papers which he never transferred. I know I cant get Brody back because he was adopted out through a animal rescue but do I have any case against him what so ever
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You may have a case. but it will be difficult, as you gave up the dog. You have to show that there were material misrepresentations at the time you did that.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters