QUESTION

I released from 2 different jobs and had to sign paperwork that I wouldn't sue them or them I would not receive my serverance pay. Can I sue?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I released from one job for the reason that I didn't fit in anymore. I released from another job because they were leasing the xray equip and they weren't going to lease it anymore. On the second job I had to take FMLA for depression and depression treatments and I think that is why they let me go. They did not transfer me or allow me to take another job within the organization. I had to sign both times that I wouldn't sue them or they would not give me severance pay. Do you think that I have any chance of suing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anyone can sue, but your chances of winning depend on whether you have any basis to invalidate the releases  you signed in consideration of receiving severance pay.  If you were not coerced or defrauded into signing, and assuming that all the necessary language needed for a release of employment discrimination claims was included in the releases, your chances of overtuning the releases are very slim.  If you did manage to rescind the releases, you would have to return the severance pay you received, and would still, in order to win, need to prove that, by letting you go, your employers discriminated against for an illegal reason.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters