QUESTION

I rented a apartment for $ 1200 dollars and the lease was for 6 months at that 6 months i moved out landlord refused my deposit

Asked on Jun 08th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I rented a place and the lease was for 6 months at the time when my lease was up I did not was to renew my contract so I gave my landlord notice that I did not want to stay any longer, so the landlord was very upset because she wanted me to stay for 12 months and her and her realtor Forged my name on a 12 month contract and said that I signed a 12 month lease and she kept my deposit because she said I broke my lease witch I did not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
and there is the problem - proving accusations of forgery, in the midst of the corona virus issues where tenants can't make rent in droves. Hopefully you have a written copy of the original lease signed by the LL that supports your claim. Otherwise, if the only lease copy available is a 12 month lease, you are running up a steep hill. 
Answered on Jun 09th, 2020 at 7:52 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters