QUESTION

I rented a car and lent it to a friend who then gave it to someone to make a pick-up and this person literally disappeared with the car.

Asked on Oct 20th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
It's been almost two months and the rental company just recently reported the car missing/stolen. How problematic is this for me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Certainly civil liability for the loss of the car and possibly criminal whether for the theft of the car or for a criminal enterprise using it. You need to lawyer up ASAP. 
Answered on Oct 27th, 2020 at 4:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters