QUESTION

I retired in 2007 and went back to work for a large corp for three years and was laid off applied for workforce benifits and collect for four month t

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
After collecting for four months they stop my benifits said I made to much in retirement and had to pay back what I have recieved this doesn't seem right since I'm one of about twenty people I know that has to pay it back when one else was still getting payed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not possible to answer your question from the limited facts provided. In order to evaluate your situation, an attorney would need to know precisely what "benefits" you were receiving and review the terms of the written plans that govern those benefits. You do not explain the factual and legal basis for the requested repayment.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters