QUESTION

I said something about a person to someone that he had convicted of fraud. It was back in 2000.Now he is saying he is going to sue me for slander

Asked on Feb 18th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
What should I do. He pleaded guilty and was given 2 yrs probation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depending on what you said he may have that right, though truth and true opinion is always a defense. YOu may want to hire a lawyer now if you feel the lawsuit is iminent or wait until he files suit and then hire an attorney at that point to sort things out. 
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 8:12 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters