QUESTION

I see breach of security in an online company which is displaying multiple user's credit card information. Can i sue the company ?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
What kind of lawyer do i hire to represent me here (Civil litigation or some other type)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Are you one of the people whose information has been displayed or otherwise compromised?  If not, I don't see how you've been injured or would have standing to sue.  However, assuming you have standing, civil litigation would probably be the right area in which to look for a lawyer. 
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters