QUESTION

I send summon to defandant but forgot to send copy of complaint form with it. What should i do now? Can i send another summon+ complaint form to them?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2023 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
Its a lawsuit case and i am the plaintiff. I am in dallas and defandent is in California. The case is currently in district court of plano. Can i send another summon to defandent i forgot to include copy of compalint form with it earlier and defandent has not responded to the summon in 2 months now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
A party (you) cannot be the person who serves the summons (actually , it's called the citation).  You need to send the citation and a copy of the complaint to an officer or private process server authorized to serve such documents in the State of California.  That officer, or private process server, will then send you either a Return or an Affidavit of Service for you to file with the court.
Answered on May 12th, 2023 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters