QUESTION

I sent a demand letter for a debt thaat was acknowlegded by the creditor. after 30 days no response as yet. what do I do next? I can't afford a lawyer

Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If your demand letter did not get results, you sue the debtor.  If you can't afford a lawyer, handle it yourself; the clerk of your local court will help you.  You should be aware, however, that there are attorneys who will handle a collection matter like this on a contingency basis, meaning that their only fees (attorneys' fees, not expenses like filing fees, which you are obliged to pay, win or lose) will be a percentage of what they collect.  If they collect nothing, you pay no attorneys' fees.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters