QUESTION

I signed a quit claim in 2003 on property my exhisband and myself had borrowed money for.r

Asked on Aug 25th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Am I legally responsible for payments of the property in which I signed the quit claim And if so would I be able to claim the propert?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not sure what you mean when you write "payments of the property."  Absent some sort of contract, you hav no obligation to pay the expenses of the property (e.g. taxes, sewer assessments, etc.)  That, however, has nothing to do with the money you borrowed.  Unless the lender has released you from your obligation, you remain obligated to pay back the loan.  You may, under certain circumstances, have a claim against the new property owner, to reimburse you for any payments you hae to make the lender, but, again, that doesn't affect your direct obligaiton to the lender.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2017 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters