QUESTION

I sold a car as is and now he wants his money back because it won't pass smog what can I do?

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I sold a used car to someone "as-is". I specified that the car needed work and I wasn't sure if it would pass smog but I was more than happy to help fix any problems that would get it to pass smog. He agreed to the deal, gave me $1,500 and I left the vehicle in his possession yesterday, now this morning he is threatening to take me to court because he said it won't in fact pass smog. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Why do you need to do something?  If what you say is true, you fulfilled your end of the contract.  You can't stop someone suing you.  Anyone can sue for anything.  But if you can prove that the relevant facts are as you stated, you should win.
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters