QUESTION

I sold my land from inheritance to my daughter who asked me to sell it to her for 10,000 now she doesn't want to pay is there a legal way to get my mo

Asked on Jul 21st, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
Is there a legal way to get my money from a Land deal gone wrong my daughter and her husband offered me 10,000 but have only paid me 4500 and now they are declining to pay me the rest is there any legal action that I can take to get my money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If I understand you correctly, you contracted to sell land to your daughter and her husband for $10,000 and they have paid you only $4,500.  You could sue them for breach of contract to recover the $5,500 (plus interest( or to rescind the contract, i.e. to return their money and get your land back.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2018 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters