QUESTION

i sued a limited liabiltity company because the owners themselves refused to hire me because of my past felony conviction record. I won, but they are

Asked on Oct 27th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
i sued a limited liabiltity company because the owners themselves refused to hire me because of my past felony conviction record. I won, but they are refusing to pay the approx. $98,000.000 judgement....they own there own home and expensive vehicle, can I legally try and have there home seized to pay the judgement they owe me or are they protected from personally losing there own home because its a limited liability company??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You have a judgment against the llc, not the llc's members, so you can only enforce the judgment against the llc's assets, not the assets of its members.  However, if the owners pulled money out of the llc without fair consideration, especially if they did so after you made your claim, the llc may have made fraudulent conveyances to its members, and you can go after the money that was transferred.  However, you will first have to get a judgment on a fraudulent conveyance claim.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters