QUESTION

i sued someone for defamation and i won the case by default . somehow judge overturned iy and allow defense now i have no case and mi attorn witdrew

Asked on Feb 18th, 2021 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
supposedly she found an attorney to defend her pro bono. she had representation, then they stopped , then they decided to rep probono , aqll of this after i had won the case/ now my attorney in making it look like i have to prove the cased, and i did , and is withdrawing from the case and leaving me with a 9000 bill what can i do , why was it allowed to overturn
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Defaults are not "winning" the case. Its a win because theother person sdidn't show up. MOst judges will vacate defaults for unrepresented people if they get a lawyer and timely move to defend the case in court. 
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2021 at 7:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters